I told from 7 11 owner made payback agreement & I have been paying now wants to press charges . Is it now civil ?

Asked 3 months ago - Spring Hill, FL

Flag

Will I still be arrested? I have paid almost half back already.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 20:22. The owner can still press charges. The state attorney will evaluate the evidence and determine if there is enough to go forward.
    www.colleenglenn.com

  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2013 20:29. He still could request that criminal charges be filed, however, depending upon how much time has elapsed since the incident, it is becoming less likely that the DA would actually file criminal charges as time passes.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary