I think there was a violation to my HIPPA privacy. Information was released from the company doctor that i did not approve.

Asked about 1 year ago - Biddeford, ME

I signed a release of medical information but checked the boxes saying i did not want any information to be released concerning Mental Health Drug addiction and sexaully transmited diesease. I said they could release information concerning my lower back left leg and left foot. Information was released conercing my mental health and other problems im having. What can be done

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may file a complaint--the Doctor's office may be fined by the governmetnt http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/

    There may be a cause of action for such an event under your state's laws. Contact an attorney in your area to discuss the incident in detail and determine if you have any grounds for further action. Best of luck to you.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,407 answers this week

2,779 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,407 answers this week

2,779 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary