| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I think that my daughter has been taken adventage of by several mechanics. Is ther any recourse for her?
Houston, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
My daughter has been having the same problem with her car for about a year. She has taken it to several mechanics and has spent alot of money on it and it is still thae same. My husband who has been around the automobil business for many years thinks she is being grossly overcharged or being charged for work that that has not been performed. What can she do?
Thank You. Answers (1)Chais L Sweat
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is a Texas statute designed specifically to deal with these situations - the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Particularly, you are looking at Texas Business & Commerce Code Section 17.46(b)(13) & (22). These sections of the act state that it is a violation of the act to make misleading statements regarding the need for repairs or replacement parts and also to make representations that repairs have been performed or parts replaced when in fact no repairs or replacements have occurred.
You should start by gathering all the receipts you have from the previous repairs and taking you car into an authorized dealership for whatever make and model your car is. Have them inspect the car and run all the appropriate diagnostics. Have them take a look at the receipts from the previous shops and verify that the services and replacements stated on the receipts have actually been performed. It will usually cost you to have this service performed, and if they do any repairs, you will be paying a premium over a non-dealer mechanic, but if there has been any fraud, this is the best way to find it. If she has been "overcharged", there is not much you can do. There are no statutes that regulate how much a mechanic can charge for their services. If you find there has been actual fraud and violations of the DTPA, then you may have a case against the previous mechanics. However, there is often a problem finding someone who will testify for you. In many of my cases, I see mechanics who will state "off the record" that they think there has been some fraud, but will not agree to testify in court. In that case, you will need to hire an expert, and they can be expensive. If the dealership mechanics can easily solve the problem, and do not state they believe there was any fraud on the part of the previous mechanics, then your best bet may be to have them do the repairs and chalk it up to a bad experience. If however, the dealership mechanics think there has been some misrepresentations, then you may have some legal recourse against the previous mechanics. Just understand that it may take some time and some money up front to pursue your case against them. Proving up these cases is notoriously difficult, but if you win, it can be worth the effort. DISCLAIMER — By reading or using this answer or the information I've provided here, you agree that I am not your attorney, that the information you have found here is not legal advice, and that I am making no representations, promises, or guarantees that any information on this site will do anything other than entertain you. You agree that the information found here is presented AS IS. You accept full responsibility for verifying that the information presented in this answer is accurate and up to date and for consulting with me or another attorney to make sure that the information is applicable to your individual situation. I am a Texas lawyer. I am not familiar with the laws of other states. The information contained in this answer is based on U.S. law and Texas law. If you live in another state or another country, the information on this site may not apply to you at all, or you may have different rights under the laws applicable to you or your transaction. Therefore, everything I said in the disclaimer above applies double to you. |