I think my wife (divorcing) lied on welfare forms, would i be responsible?

my wife and i are divorcing and i think she has been lieing on welfare forms, for our child. i am stationed overseas and havnet been there for any of the transactions. do i report her? how do i find out if she is, when she is never honest with me. but most importantly, would I get into any trouble?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Contributor Level 6
You have an obligation to support your children, in the amount determined under the Ohio child support guidelines. If public benefits are paid for the children, you can be compelled to repay those benefits up to the amount of your unpaid child support obligation. If you have paid your child support, they will seek repayment from your spouse. You will not be surcharged for medical care coverage.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard