I think my former attorney may be guilty of malpractice. what are the statue of limitations on this type of offense.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

I had a Trust case involving my sister. I hired an attorney and I think he may have mishandled the case. How can I get some information on a legal course of action here.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark Steven Eisenberg

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The statute of limitations for legal malpractice under California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6 is one year from the date you knew or should have known of the attorney's negligent conduct, but in no event more than four years from that date. Section 340.6 enumerates four exceptions or "tolling" provisions to the general rule.

  2. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We need more information before we can try to help you. What, specifically was done that you believe may constitute malpractice?

    I may be contacted at 212-553-9300.

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,707 answers this week

2,351 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,707 answers this week

2,351 attorneys answering