I think my attorney settled my case before i approved.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

If i find out this is true that he settled without my permission, what is my recouse?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In workers' comp, a case can only be settled two ways: Stipulated Award or Compromise and Release. Either one requires that the settlement be written out on a state mandated form and signed by you, your attorney and the defendant. It must then be approved in writing by a workers' compensation judge. Having said that, unless you signed off on a settlement, your case is not settled. You can check with your attorney as to the status of your case. If still in doubt, you can check with the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board. They can check the computer as to the status of your case.

    Good luck.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to look at your written fee agreement to see what it says abotu settlement. Your lawyer can't settle your case without your consent.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering