I think I was married in Texas about 8 years ago to a person in the military how do I know if I am still married.

When I was about 17 my grandmother, yes my grandmother, had me marry a woman in the military so the woman could get more money and she would also give my grandmother some of the money. Now, I live in Al and want to get married to the mother of my children and she wants to join the military now. I want to marry her, so what do I need to do to see who I am married to? I don't know her first or last name or anything about her. I know this sounds weird but its true! Please help me because I want to marry for love and not for money for my evil grandmother.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
If you used your real name at the time of the marriage it is recorded in the city where you were married.
If she ever divorced you, a search firm can find out if a divorce was ever filed in your name. There might also be a military record of her if she received benefits. You might get some help on this from JAG.You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.

You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard