I think I might have grounds for a medical malpractice suit involving Vicodin.

Is it legal for a physician to prescribe 1000 mg of Vicodin, 120 monthly for 4 1/2 years and then a few days before an appointment his nurse calls and cancels appointment and states that he can no longer write prescriptions for me. Knowing my body is addicted to these pills and would have withdrawal, I asked to see the doctor about options, and the nurse stated I could no longer see him or come in at all.

Thanks, - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Warren Painter

Robert Warren Painter

Contributor Level 3
This answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Under Texas law, to prosecute a medical negligence claim, you must define the standard of care, show that the doctor violated the standard of care, and that the violation proximately caused harm. In your case, I think you have a strong argument on standard of care and breach. Before contacting an attorney in your area, be ready to describe how the doctor's conduct has harmed you.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Health Care Resources