I think i may be accused of doctor shopping. i have not been contacted by anyone, can a lawyer advise me what i should do now

Asked over 1 year ago - Farmingdale, NJ

i filled a prescription for adderall, and then filled another one from another doctor at another pharmacy. i have all sorts of reasons , first doctor not not willing to change meds ect. i now know that this is what is doctor shopping. no one has contacted me as of yet, but i am very troubled as you can imagine. what should mt next step be. please

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Norman Antonio Stiteler

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depending on the facts, you might be seen as doctor shopping. I suggest your forget about answers and questions on this board and see a local criminal attorney.

    I am licensed in New Mexico and Pennsylvania, and therefore any discussion of issues related to other states must... more
  2. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As my colleague suggest, see a local defense attorney. AND, quit shopping around for drugs that have the potential for abuse. Jail, or no jail? Not so clear, but no shopping, no jail.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,143 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,143 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering