I think I have been slandered what action can I take

I was dating a girl,we got pregnant,9 months go by,and my sweet little daughter was born,#2 for me...# 4 for my girlfriend.Her ex-husband and his new girlfriend,are the source of this problem. This is embarrassing for me to say ,but I when my wife left me I turned to the bottle pretty heavy,for about 3 months,I ended up with a charge of communicating with a minor,for a poor choice I made.
Anyway when my girlfriend was in the hospital giving birth to my daughter,her 3 kids were at the ex husbands house. His girlfriend held up a picture of me and told those 3 kids that I raped a 10 year old!Ok that would be bad enough but now the ex husband forbids me to be around his 3 kids so that means between my girlfriends work schedule and not being able to be around the kids I cant see my baby ever!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.