I sustained a back injury while on the job in May 2011. I had surgery for this injury in Jan 2012 and still have ongoing issues.

Asked about 1 year ago - Elida, OH

Flag

I am not back to work and waiting for approval for another MRI. I just received FMLA paperwork from my employer for retro dates of Mar 5 2012 through May 23 2012. Am I required to file the FMLA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered May 22, 2012 19:09. FMLA just means your job is protected for 90 days. You should check with a WC Lawyer in your state to see what rights you have under the WC Law.

    This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary