Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I suspect my wife cheated on me with another man on May 16th 2009 hours after I left town

Call records show a heavy text message exchange between her and the other man during the three days this incident is supposed to have taken place ( right after I was forced to leave earlier than my wife for work reasons while the other man stayed around). She swears she is innocent and I realize that the content of the text messages would either implicate or exonerate her. Is there anyway to obtain the content of these text messages from T-mobile? Anything bouncing off of a server has to have a record of it saved somewhere. Is there a special type of attorney who could assist me? How can i findd an attorney who has experience in obtaining text message content from a telephone company? I am really desperate.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Attorneys will hire an investigator to do this type of work for them and while I do not know the answer to your question, I would suggest that you contact a private investigator to see if one can assist you in finding this information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,642 answers this week

1,620 professionals answering