I suspect my rental property has been abandoned by the tenant. What steps do I need to take to re-key the property legally?

Asked over 1 year ago - Van Nuys, CA

My tenant prepaid rent for several months, however I received a notice today that the property appears to be vacant and a notice from the DWP that utilities have been shut off. This is a problem because the tenant is responsible for watering plants and maintaining the property. I did not get a response from my tenant so I peeked through the window and the unit is, in fact, vacant.

Can I go in and re-key/re-lease or do I need to post notices/due diligence as she has already paid for rent through the end of this month?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shazad Z Omar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Has possession been returned to you? Has the tenant informed you before leaving? Generally, you may give a notice of abandonment to effectuate a quicker return of the property. I suggest you speak to an attorney to help with this process.

    This response is not intended, nor should it be construed as legal advice. Any information provided is for... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,355 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,355 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering