Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I suffered from a severe headache after drinking soda, can I bring an action against the manufacturer

Due to the caffeine in Mountain Dew, I recently suffered from a severe migraine which left me in the hospital for about five hours. This occurred two days ago, and as of now I am still suffering from headaches and still bed ridden. Also, due to the pain in my head caused by the migraine which was caused by the caffeine in Mountain Dew, the hospital performed a rectal temperature on me, which at the age of 20 is very embarrassing. Just for the heck of it, I was seeing if hypothetically speaking, would I have a case against the soda company for pain and suffering; or anything really.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The product says it has caffeine on the label. so you were warned of the contents. That you reacted to those contents does not suggest that there was any design or warning defect with the product. So, I do not see this as a case for the courts.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now