I sued my husband for adultery and abandonment, is there a way for my lawyer to track or find where my husband work by using h

Asked 8 months ago - Baltimore, MD

I sued my husband for adultery and abandonment, is there a way for my lawyer to track or find where he works by using his social security number?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your lawyer has access to specific skip trace type software it may be possible. But it can easily be found out through discovery as he would have to disclose his employment if asked.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
  2. David Raymond Mahood

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your lawyer can hire a private investigator to find out personal details about your husband's life, including where he works. If your husband has entered the case by filing an Answer then your attorney can find out everything through discovery.

    This is NOT legal advice, is GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, and does NOT establish an Attorney/Client Relationship with... more
  3. Jody R. Pollara

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You or your lawyer could hire a private investigator to find out the information you are seeking.

    The information provided herein is general information only and not legal advice. The information provided herein... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Adultery

Adultery is when one or more parties involved in sexual relations are married, but not to each other. It is a leading cause of divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,095 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,095 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering