Skip to main content

I sued a University under Title VI, Title VII and other claims. My case was dismissed by district court and appellate court,

San Antonio, TX |

Appellate court affirmed. Basically they said my claims involved discrimination on the basis of visa status and not national origin. Can I sue under Immigration and Nationality Act again in Federal court?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

If you sue again for the same incident, the defendant will move to dismiss the case on the basis that the matter has already been litigated and a final judgment rendered on the merits. You cannot keep suing for the same wrong or harm under different theories or in different courts.

Asker

Posted

Thank you so much!!!!!

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer