I stopped paying on 1st home after I closed on 2nd home. Will I lose equity on 2nd home purchased with draw from my IRA?

I moved my family to another state to avoid pending layoff. The new job I took payed $1200 less a month. The valueon my 1st home was $220,000 less than the loan balance.I had a 1st 75%and a 2nd 25%. I stopped making payments on the 1st & 2nd after the banks refused to negotiate until I was behind 3 months. I continued paying the gardener and a handyman who did small repairs and painted the interior of the house. I purchased a second home using my parents as co-signors. I took an early withdrawal from my IRA for the down payment.. Taxes still need to be paid on the draw. Could I be in trouble for buying the 2nd house before taking care of the 1st house? Am I at risk for losing my equity? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Robert McFaul

Joseph Robert McFaul

Contributor Level 4
The exact answer depends on the location of your state, how the first home was financed, whether the first home goes to foreclosure and how the foreclosure was accomplished .

Are you at risk for losing your equity? Yes, there are circumstances where you may be liable for deficiency judgments if the first house is sold at a loss and a judgment is obtained against you. The judgment can be enforced in your new location as a "sister state judgement." There are protections such as a homestead exemption that may protect your equity in yoru new home even if a judgment is obtained. A lender may not be able to obtain a deficiency jdugment depending how it forecloses and how the home was financed.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Stephen Andrew Mosca
Contributor Level 6
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
7 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard