I stole some gutters from the trash

Asked about 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

I either had to serve 30 more days or take a felony charge. I wanted to get out because I had aready been in there for a while.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. You CANNOT "steal" anything from the trash. It has been discarded.

    2. What is your question?

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful"... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Did you forget to ask a question? I agree that you cannot steal something from the trash.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,486 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,486 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering