I stole my mother's credit cards and wrote a check on her account. Can she press charges if I am only 17 and a family member?
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 86 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
I have been steeling money from my mother's purse for awhile. Now I have written a check on her account and used her credit cards without permission. What can happen to me if she presses charges?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes you can be arrested. If she chooses to press charges you will be treated like any other criminal. The fact that you are a relative is irrelevant.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Illegal conduct of defrauding your mother that you describe has very few, if any, valid defenses. You should immediately stop this criminal misconduct. If your mother decides to take the matter to the police, I agree with the answer above that your status as a family member provides you no defense.
If your mother does press charges you can be convicted to serve a sentence or other penalty for the crimes you have admitted to have done. Your mother has a written record of the credit card charges you made on her credit cards because the credit card company keeps those records. You will not get away with the crimes.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Would this be covered by workers comp? Previous question: Can child support be filed for if I put my name on my daughters birth cert. |