I stole around 25$ from Walmart, received a civil demand letter of 100$. Do I really need to pay this?

Asked about 1 year ago - Council Bluffs, IA

Stole 3 items, got caught. As I was in the room, they took the 3 items, took down the information from my driver's license and took my picture. I did not sign anything nor did the cops get called. They told me to never do it again and I walked out of the store. A couple weeks later, I received the letter. Many are telling me not to pay it, but 100$ isn't too much and I'd rather pay that than go to court.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably better than landing in the clink.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,587 answers this week

2,747 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,587 answers this week

2,747 attorneys answering