I started asking the police for help and I feel rejected / unpleased with each attempt for help, What can I do legally?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I was born in Kissimmee, Florida in 1981, for some reason in 2007 I began asking the police for help on the new efile ( on-line reporting ). My report was completely denied and rejected by an employee of the sheriff's station. I became a victim of a lot of things in 2007 as well and I was just wondering what type of attorney or what should I do about the rejection and pain I think the employees / officers have allowed criminals and other types of people hurt me. Please write back soon, today is 5-19-2013 and it's about 4 pm.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Robert Dillingham II

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The police have no duty to protect individuals from harm unless they voluntarily assume that duty. For an article on the issue, please follow the attached link to the NY Times. You have no recourse unless you can show the police voluntarily assumed that duty, and that is a very difficult burden to prove.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawsuit would be fruitless

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,784 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,784 answers this week

2,506 attorneys answering