Skip to main content

I sold a truck and trailer under a sells agreement and they defaulted on said agreement, how do I regain possession????

Garland, TX |

can you please give me step by step instructions on how to regain possession of my property please

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Do not attempt self-help because you will likely create a number of new (and worse) legal problems for yourself. Talk to the business lawyer/general counsel that helped you draft the contract, they will know how to efficiently and through the proper legal process get your property back for you. Best of luck

Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever rely upon any statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section. There is no attorney-client privilege based on this interaction. I am not your attorney and there is no attorney-client privilege up until the moment that we have a signed engagement letter with a clear understanding regarding fees - at which point we will not be discussing your legal issue online on a public Q&A board that anyone in the world can view. You should find an attorney that can best represent your interests: using the Avvo lawyer search is one of many possible utilities online to collect names of lawyers you might be interested in meeting with offline to discuss your legal issue in full detail so the legal advice can be tailored to the specific facts of your legal issue.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer