Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I sold a timeshare, and closing was April, 2009. The closing company will not pay me what is owed to me. What can I do?

I sold a timeshare, and closing was April, 2009. Closing company will not send the check for the amount that I am owed. They keep saying they will send it, but they do not. I am in Calif and the closing company is in Tennessee. Is there some way I can file a complaint with an agency or someone who can pressure them to pay me what they owe. I have all copies of the contract and correspondence.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
I practice in Washington however a quick check with the Tennessee department that licenses such agencies should shed some light on the situation. Then you may hire an attorney where the closing took place and start there.

Good Luck

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
If the timeshare was in California, you can sue them in this state for breach of contract and fraud.

Unless the company has no assets, a letter from an attorney threatening a lawsuit could get you your money back quickly.

I would strongly urge you to consult immediately with a litigator skilled in this area of the law.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now