I sold a car over a verbal agreement to friend.
Houston, TX
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I sold a car in Dec 2008 to a "friend" lol that agreed to pay off the car in 3 mo. so the deadline was March 2009. It is now Nov 2009 and I have been allowing him to keep the car and still take payments from him. But im fed up with the situation and want to get the car out of my name but he cant pay it all off, of course he cant. Any how when push came to show and I told him that I wanted to get this car payed off ASAP and if not I would take it up he said then sure take it up but just give me "ALL" my money back. According to him and he has confesed that we agrreeed on a year payoff deal well ist now Nov and Dec will be a year what can I do since I dont have any written agrreement and im sure if i ask for one now to ask for the 1 yr he will say no. Of course. So what to do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas |