I sold a 4-wheeler ATV to friend who is not paying the balance, can I get the police give it back to me if i report it stolen
Meridian, MS
Viewed 212 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Stolen ATV:
I sold a 4-wheeler ATV to a friend for $650 12 months ago.I told him i would hold the title and he had 6 months to pay me.Well he paid me $400 but has not paid anything for 7 months.I talked to a repo company and it would cost more than what he owes me to hire them.Can i report it stolen and let the police get it back for me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark M. Bello
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I wouldn't recommend that. The ATV wasn't "stolen" and he has substantially paid for it. I would file an action in small claims court for the $200 he owes you (or repossession) and associated court costs. If you do it your way, you could be committing a crime in your state (false police report-not sure of MS law in that regard, but it is not worth it).
Back to Search Results
Next question: Tax free gifts VS Medicaid Previous question: CA child custody laws |