I smoked marijuana before probation began. Will that mean I will fail my first drug test?

Asked over 1 year ago - Belleville, NJ

I was arrested and went to court for a possession of under 50 grams of marijuana charge. They told me they would mail me a second court date, which I have yet to receive. I spoke with the prosecutor last time and he said more than likely I will get a conditional discharge. The only problem is that I smoked marijuana again before even the second court date. I don't plan on smoking again, and I definitely will not be smoking anything on probation, however, will the old marijuana still come up in my system and cause me to fail the tests?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It could but likely any test will be after 30 days.

  2. Travis J Tormey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's possible. Typically, I advise clients that marijuana can still show up in your system for about thirty (30) days after you smoke. So hopefully you won't be drug tested until after this time elapses. You definitely need to stop smoking or you will violate your conditional discharge and end up with a criminal record and a driver's license suspension.

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. It has been my experience that allowing a probationer officer to know before the first test (or maybe when you are first put on probation) that there may be some residual metabolites from the last time you smoked prior to probation, they do not consider it a violation. However, if there is something active or if your second time comes out with it in your system again-that is a big issue.

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,438 answers this week

2,271 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,438 answers this week

2,271 attorneys answering