I slipt and fell on my knee at work. As a result, my knee is bruised. Is there anything I can do (LAwsuit wise)?

I was given ice so that the sting could go away. After a little while I went back to work.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
A worker compensation claim my be in order depending on how serious it is.

If a bruise and swelling is all you have then there are really no monetary damages to reimburse you about.
If things get worse so that you have medical bills for structural injury to your knee, that is more likely to give rise to monetary damages to reimburse you about.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Kevin Paul Smith

Kevin Paul Smith

Contributor Level 6
Because you were injured at work your recourse is through workers compensation, unless a third party (somone who is not your employer) in some way caused your accident, i.e. a machine you were working with was defective and caused you injury. Then you might have a potential civil claim against the manufacturer of the machine.

It sounds like your injury was not serious and that you suffered no damages, except a little pain and suffering. Unless you tore something or broke something you probably have no recourse through workers compensation.

Mr. Smith is licensed to practice in CA. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Smith strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.