I slipped at a walmart currently 6 months pregnant. THIS WEEKEND

I recently slipped at a walmart and was not offer any assistance at the time of the incident. No one wanted to provided me with what their protcol was even after the fact I asked for assitance to the hospial. 30 or more mins I was sitting at the wellness center and the physican was the one to call the abulmulance for me. No manager was there to assist me . My mother was a witness and the Juice demostrator acknowledge there was juice all over.. they didnt investigate at that moment nor confirmed nor denied. Futher more I saw a camera on that particular isle.. I want to make sure they pay for my emergency bills.. I have no money for a lawyer.. They just gave me a piece of paper to write down what happen.. and never looked back.. I will be going to the OB for more detail screening of baby
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The good news is that your fear of having "no money for a lawyer" doesn't matter. Every quality injury attorney in Texas understands that nobody can pay an hourly fee, especially when they are hurt or lose a loved-one. So, do not let that stop you from calling quality Houston attorneys. I expect that everyone of them will operate on a percentage basis, so you pay nothing unless they recover for you.

The bad news is that Wal-Mart is a horrible company, and the Supreme Court of Texas has made fall cases extremely difficult, so that justice is very rare.

That means that you will probably need to interview many. many attorneys before you find a good one who will take your case. And since it is EXTREMELY important that you move quickly so as to have your best chance of that video not being destroyed by Wal-Mart, you should start making calls right now.

I do not expect that he will think he is the right attorney for you, but I'd call Robert Collins (713.467.8884), one of the great attorneys in Houston, in the hopes that he'll be able to recommend the right one.

Good luck,
Marc
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.