Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I slipped at a restuarant and fell two weeks post surgery for why back can I do something about that

When I told the manager he just said I meant to get that up. I have had another surgery, My dr said that when I fell I chipped a pic bone off and that is what made me have to have surgey again. I take 6 pills aday and adding I cant work hard time walking do I have a chance

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
sounds like you may have a case against the restaurant for negligence. you should consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. in order to prove that the restaurant was negligent, you will have to be able to show that the substance that caused you to slip was there for such a long period of time that the restaurant knew, or, in the exercise of reasonable care, could and should have known about it, and did not clean it. another way to show the restaurant was negligent is to prove that they themselves caused the substance to be there (i.e., spilled it, etc.) and didnt clean it up. There are other ways to prove your case as well, which your attorney should explain to you when you go in for a consultation. I'm sorry for your situation and hope you feel better soon.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now