I slipped at a 54th street bar and grill on 4/27/12 and all the manager asked was I ok

Asked about 1 year ago - Kansas City, MO

Flag

There was no sign out stating that the floor was wet and I was not feeling a lot of pain lastnight but am feeling more now in my right knee and my left ankle....I filled a claim before leaving and got the corporate number....but I don't feel they handled the situation right at all

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 07:58. While you have not asked a question, I am concluding that you feel you might want to pursue this. With that in mind, you need to obtain medical treatment if you were injured. While the failure to have a sign indicating that the floor was wet does sound like negligence on their part, there is not enough information in your post as to how the floor got wet and where the floor was wet or whether you knew the floor was wet. You should contact a personal injury attorney in your area for a consultation. Most pi attorneys will provide a free consultation to help determine if you have a case.

    I will evaluate your case for free. Joyce J. Sweinberg, Esquire 215-752-3732 www.jjsassoc.... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 09:37. It's not at all unusual to not realize you are injured immediately after an accident. While there probably isn't anymore they needed to do than give you the claim information, you now need to take action. If you are hurt don't delay in getting medical treatment. If you have an injury you should avoid giving a recorded statement and should retain an attorney. Be sure you follow any medical directions fully.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 29, 2012 11:40. It is important to seek medical attention promptly and visit an Urgent Care Center or an Emergency room to have your injuries examined. Having evidence of an injury is necessary to prove your problems are directly caused by the fall should you later make a claim against the restaurant. Insurance companies often dispute claims if the injured party delays in receiving medical treatment of his/her injuries. Evidence of an injury is proven through objective medical information in the form of diagnostic imaging studies such as x-rays and MRI's. It can also be shown through the history of the accident and injuries given to the hospital or urgent care center and to the physician. If you do not feel the situation is urgent, I would recommend that you follow-up with your personal physician during the work week and make an appointment. Generally, if the restaurant created a dangerous situation by mopping the floor and failing to place caution wet floor signs out, or by spilling something and not cleaning it up, you would have a negligence claim against the restaurant. However, if the condition just happened and the restaurant did not know of the situation or there was not sufficient time to warn of the situation, they may not be liable. I would suggest that you contact an attorney and provide the attorney with further information about the details of the fall, the details of your injuries.

  4. Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 29, 2012 09:15. I am sorry this happened to you. If there is a dangerous condition on the floor, then the business owner has a duty to remove, barricade, or warn of the dangerous condition. If the business owner failed to do so and you sustained an injury then you may be entitled to compensation for your medical bills and injury.

    *Disclaimer: The choice of a lawyer is an important decision and should not be based solely on advertisements. *... more
  5. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 28, 2012 10:26. Managers of restaurants, stores or any other commercial premises have a lot of things on their minds and when the manager asked whether you were ok he or she probably genuinely meant that they wanted to know. Slip and fall liability cases are not made or broken on whether or not there were "wet floor" signs.

  6. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 28, 2012 06:35. They asked how you were feeling. Just now, you admitted that you were feeling OK .last night. They gave you the claim and the corporate number so you can file it and ask any questions. What am I missing here?

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary