i slipped and hurt my back in a coffee shop. do i have a lawsuit
Winnebago, IL
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
i pulled my back
Additional information
can i sue an adjuster cameto see me askedwhat i want Answers (4)David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sure you have a lawsuit. You can always sue. Winning is sometihng else.
You don't include much information here, so I will try to answer this question based on general principles of law. Basically to recover you are goin to have to show that the coffee shop was negligent. In this case, basically you would have to show that they knew of the conditions that caused you to fall and failed to act reasonably in correcting them. This gets tricky. For example, if someone in a grocery store drops a grape and you immediately slip on it an fall, you probably can't sue the store. On the otherhand, if the produce department has crushed grapes all over the floor creating a dangerous condition and has for hours before you fall, you probably can. The fact that an adjuster is asking what you want suggests they wish to settle the issue. Depending on the extent of the injuries you are claiming, I would suggest talking to an attorney and giving him or her more facts. Peter LaSorsa
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact a personal injury lawyer at once to protect your rights.
Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have not given enough facts to allow any attorney to determine whether or not you may have a viable case. Generally, slip and fall cases are very difficult to prove on liability, and a slip and fall case with soft tissue injury would not be economically viable for many attorneys to pursue.
If you believe you have a case, you should not hesitate to obtain the services of an attorney, as there is a time limit in which to file suit. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A negligence case requires certain elements of proof. There are too many variables that need to be discussed to give you the answer that you are looking for. The best thing is to actually sit down with an attorney and discuss all the important specifics.
If there is an injury, with damages, and the fall was the result of some conduct that was not reasonable under the circumstance, then maybe, just maybe, a case might exist. Contact a local lawyer to talk specifics. Getting an attorney immediately to look this situation over with you is sound advice. There is no chance of protecting your rights if the statutue of limitations in the local where you might bring a lawsuit has passed. Good luck to you. Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Petty Theft Charge in California Previous question: Is it self defense if I was spit in the face, pushed and then kicked? |