I slipped and fell in grocery store because it was water under the rug. Can I sew the store?

I fell in a Krogers because of water under a rug that I slipped on and I only called it to the attention of an attendant. I didn't file a complaint or anything. Can I go back to file one?
Additional information
I have some pain in my lower back and my butt bone hurts.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You can sue them but I am not sure what your damages might be - did you suffer any injury?
1 0
Steven I. Goldman

Steven I. Goldman

Contributor Level 4
Under Georgia law, you must prove the store either created the dangerous condition or had knowledge of it prior to your fall. If it was raining outside and the rug was at the entranceway, the Courts have not been very kind to injured parties and throw most of those cases out of Court.

Of course Mr. Levy is correct that you must prove injuries resulting from the fall to be able to collect damages.

Steven I. Goldman
GOLDMAN & ASSOCIATES
The Equitable Bldg. - Suite 2020
100 Peachtree Street, N.W.
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 577-9555
(404) 577-9556 (fax)
Steve@GoldmanLawAtlanta.com
www.GoldmanLawAtlanta.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.