Skip to main content

I slipped and fell in a store and broke my anckle the stoe is claoming no fault do i have a claim

Reynoldsville, PA |

i slipped while shopping like many times ans i was on the floor in pain I told them i didnt know what i slipped on so im not sure what to do,,,,,,i cant work for at least 8 week

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

Slip and fall cases require that the injured party prove that the store knew or should have known of a dangerous condition. In this particular case, you don't seem to know what you slipped on. Therefore, there needs to be a quick investigation into whether the store has video of the incident or if there are any witnesses, including store personnel, who have information as to what caused you to fall and how it got there. Depending on the facts and circumstances, you may have a viable claim for medical expenses, lost income and pain and suffering.

You should contact a Pennsylvania personal injury as soon as possible to conduct an investigation and advise you as to your rights.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

You may have a claim if the store was negligent. My firm only handles catastrophic injury claims however. You can search Avvo's "find a lawyer" for a personal injury lawyer in Pennsylvania who can investigate your claim. Good luck to you.

The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

Lassen Law Firm
1515 Market St #1510
Philadelphia, PA 19102
215-510-6755
http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Those who slip and fall in a store or any other commercial property do not have an automatic claim against the owners of the property. Instead, it must be proven that the owners of the property did something, or failed to do something, that constitutes negligent conduct. Click the link below for a general summary on this:

Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be given by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, thoroughly familiar with the area of the law in which your concern lies. This creates no attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Unfortunately, you have the common misconception the when something bad happens to you, somebody has to pay. A slip and fall case has to be based upon evidence of negligent maintainance of property which allows a dangerous condition to develop, negligent failure to remove a dangerous condition after notice that it exists (such as not mopping up water dragged into an entryway during a rainstorm, on a slick floor in a store that you entered after the rain had been coming down for a while). You need facts that show the store did or didn't do something that should have been done and you fell because of that. In Pennsylvania, slip and fall cases are almost never slam dunks. If you don't know what caused you to slip and you admitted that to the shop people, at the time, your prospects of a successful claim are grim. Sometimes accidents just happen.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Michael Scott Mednick

Michael Scott Mednick

Posted

As the person alleging a claim against another person or business, you have the burden of proving they are negligent. If you are unable to prove negligence, you won't be able to recover. The store may be insured and if so the insurance may include some medical coverage for somebody injured on the premises regardless of fault. You should check into this or consult an attorney to check into it for you.

Posted

see a lawyer someone needs to do a fact investigation if your rights are going to be protected.

The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The above answers are correct. However, I do not understand what caused the fall. If you would like to discuss further, please see below.

http://www.phillyinjurylawyer.com/

Please note that we are not forming an attorney - client relationship and the advice is meant to be general. Law Offices of Joel J. Kofsky 1616 Walnut Street Suite 2110 Philadelphia, PA 19103 http://www.phillyinjurylawyer.com/

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics