I slipped and fell in a bathtub/shower in a hotel room.

I slipped and fell in a shower/tub combo in a hotel room. The tub had no bath mat or any type of runners on the floor of the tub. I travel extensively and this was the worst, slippery tub I have ever been in. The tub did not drain quickly so it was a combination of water and soap suds. The hotels insurance carrier stated they would pay my medical bills, (seeing a chiropractor) but other then that the hotel was not liable for any damages. Is this true and should I hire an attorney?
Additional information
The hotel is located in Reno, Nevada and I live in California
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You need to talk to a reno nevada attorney. The insurance often has a med pay, which is a no fault coverage for $5000 of medical bills. So that may be why there is coverage. To recover for the fall you would have to show that it was negligent not to have no slip strips. Talk to an Nevada attorney about this.
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 6
Med pay is no fault insurance which may cover your bills up to a low maximum. If you contend that the hotel is negligent and want pain and suffering and wage loss, you must prove that in fact the hotel was culpable in causing your fall. To evaluate the viability of your claim contact an attorney.
0 0
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Thomas Gerad Lewellyn

Contributor Level 5
The proprietor of a business has a legal duty to keep his premises safe. If the shower were proven to be unreasonably slippery without mats, this would show a breach of the standard of care, which is negligence. The owner would be responsible for your damages related to the fall. You will most likely need a Nevada personal injury lawyer, since the fall occurred there. However, if the hotel chain has a principal place of business in California, you may be able to sue in California.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.