I slipped & fell badly in a store, but chose not to get AMV. Now its been almost a month..To late to ask for medical from store?

I didn't want to sue anyone, and just wanted a doctor check to make sure that everything is OK. I do not have insurance, and was waiting for a answer from the store. We did write rapport on the accident, and had a witness that wrote one too. I also have pictures of the damage. I got told to call a number if i needed medical help, and i did, but got told that the waiting period for investigation can be up to 30 days. Now it has been almost 30 days, and the third part that is doing the investigation, has not received anything from the store (Video), so I am still not getting anywhere. I still hurt, but have not been to the doctor for it. I have heard from others that my chances for help now is like zero since i waited for so long and since i didn't take the AMV...
Additional information
I got to see the doctor today, and most likely there is something torn in my knee. And if it is, i need surgery. The doctor wanted me to go and talk to an Orthopedic and then get X-rays taken. (One huge problem with the knee is that it buckles under me, and that is really bad when i have to carry my infant around all the time.)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark Alan Sylvester

Mark Alan Sylvester

Contributor Level 3
No it is not too late to ask for medical payment benefits. However, it sounds like you have a fairly serious injury that could require ongoing medical care. In order to ensure that you are adequately compensated it would be wise to hire an attorney. The store does not have your best interests in mind.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.