Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I slip and fell at school im going to the chiropractor now my back is sprain.how much money do you think im getting?

ikikhpik

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You do not post if it is a public school or if you were in the course of your employment, or if you have filed a suit and/or workers comp claim. Injury claims to the city of NY require filing a notice of claim within 90 days. Money amounts are hard to predict, and depend not only on pain and suffering but also on loss wages if any. If you do not have a personal injury attorney, you might contact our law firm for legal representation.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..




Our law firm may be able to assist you in this legal matter. You can access our contact information at our website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com or my avvo profile.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now