I signed up for a class ,never took it, from UIC and now its preventing me from registering at UIUC.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake In The Hills, IL

I was told by an adviser at UIC that the class would automatically drop by July 28th and therefore I dd not drop the class on my own. There was no way I could have payed for the class because neither I nor my parents could qualify for the loan.UIC is now charging a bill of 2500$. Had the adviser answered my question correctly I would have dropped the class immediately. I never showed up and I assumed the class had canceled. They told me to fill out a petition which I did ,however this petition will take 2 weeks to process when I need to register for UIUC by next Tuesday. I can't do this because there is a hold. We cannot do a payment plan because we simply can not afford it. I would like to at least remove the hold or argue that I shouldn't have to pay in the first place due to bad advisin

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have taken the correct action.

    But, the two week timeframe is reasonable. See if you can do a contingent registration

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,778 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,778 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering