I signed the birth certificate and I now doubt paternity. She is trying to put me on child support. Will they test paternity?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Will they test paternity? I signed the birth certificate , someone else said they may be the father. How do we get the test to determine who will pay child support
Answers (1)Jenifer Leigh Carreras
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There will be a presumption that you are the father since you signed the birth certificate, but this can be overcome by a DNA test that shows that you are not the father. If the mother has filed for child support, you can request the court to conduct a DNA test, and it should happen fairly quickly.
|