I signed collateral for a friend to get out on bail & I understand that As an indemnitor I have the right put him back in jail.

Asked about 2 years ago - Costa Mesa, CA

Flag

I requested that my friend be apprehended & taken back to jail cause I no longer desired to continue assuming financial responsibility. We did show up to 1st court date but the DISTRICT ATTORNEY had not yet pressed charges so we had no new court date DA said to keep checking in to find out the next court date & that's what I did every day(so when i called bail man there was no WARRANT 4 my friend ) bail man told me he would start the paper work & he would call me so that I could sign & remove my collateral signature. Would I still be liable to pay if the DA/court forfeiture the bond afrer i had already requested one week before the warrant was issued 2 no longer be collateral signature for my frien?

Additional information

I haven't signed the papers yet but bail man called me & told me they r ready & we r meeting this weekend. I guess it means I'm not liable but I just want to make sure & ask cause its when u don't ask that u get screwed for lack of knowledge.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 22, 2011 21:32. If you committed to providing coillateral for the bail, then you're committed. If you didn't, then you're not. If you need specific documents that you've signed reviewed, you're going to have to get your own lawyer.

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered April 25, 2011 14:48. If you haven't signed anything (or strongly implied that you would) you are not liable.

    If you do sign, are you guaranteeing that the bail bondsman's fee will be paid (then you are permanently bound as soon as you sign) or that you will pay the bail if the friend fails to appear (then why do you need a bail bondsman)?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary