I signed as a guarantor for attorneys fees but now I want out

Asked about 2 years ago - Portland, OR

I signed as a guarantor for attorneys fees but now it looks like the person may be testifying against me in a criminal case and I need to pay for my own attorney. What happens if I stop paying for their attorney?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Megan Elizabeth Zavieh

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The previous poster is correct -- you are obligated and cannot just stop paying without facing a civil suit. Before you act rashly and stop paying, you should contact the attorney to whom you guaranteed the fees. While they will not be obligated to let you out of your contractual obligation, you may find that there are circumstances that would lead them to do so (such as if no bills are currently owed and none are expected to be incurred in the near future, and they may be in a position to change the financial arrangement with the client for whom you guaranteed the fees).

  2. Brook D Wood

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you signed as a guarantor, you have a contractual relationship with the attorney obligating you to pay in the event that the client cannot. If the client is not paying and you refuse to pay, depending upon the wording of the guaranty document, the attorney may be able to collect against you without any effort to first force the other person to pay. If you still refuse payment, you may find yourself being sent to collections or as a defendant in a civil suit.

    For informational purposes only and not to be relied upon as legal advice or for the formation of an attorney-... more
  3. J Christopher Minor

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should also discuss this issue with the attorney who will be representing you.

    This comment is general in nature and is not intended as legal advice. It does not create an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,894 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,894 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering