I signed a prenuptial 7 days before marriage. My husband demanded I sign two days before leaving for a Hawaii wedding.

After 13 years of marriage, I want a divorce. We have three children and I have been the stay at home mom for the last 12 years. I remember, he made an appointment with a second lawyers, paid the lawyer, drove us their and stated we are here to sign his prenuptial agreement two days before leaving for our wedding. I was stressed and it ruined my wedding. I told myself, I will prove to him I love him by signing his papers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You had to have a chance for proper legal review and advice from seperate counsel and from the facts it is difficult to tell if your lawyer had an opprotunity to go over the paperwork and counsel you properly. Your divorce attroney will help you with this situation.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard