I signed a lease effective in 32 days. I need to cancel. Lease was never signed/delivered by landlord, no key, & never moved in

I live in Massachusetts.

On June 9th I signed a lease effective September 1st. I also gave a security deposit (I am not trying to get the deposit back).

The landlord did not sign the lease, nor did I ever receive a copy of the lease. Also, I have not received a key.

I gave the landlord notice yesterday that I will not be moving in 32 days from now. She still has the security deposit, so technically she has 60 days notice. (30 days in August, plus 30 days rent for the month of September).

What are my rights? Would she win if she tried to hold me to the lease?

(I feel as though I never received consideration on my part~ i.e. I never took possession of the apartment, never received a key or a lease proving posession, etc).

Thank you!!
Additional information
William Harrington: Thank you, the notice I gave was via email but I will follow up with a handwritten letter as well. I will also attempt to get my deposit back as that would be ideal.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William T Harrington

William T Harrington

Contributor Level 5
I would follow up with notice in writing memorilazing your verbal notice. Based on what you said, I don't think there is an agreement as the landlord never agreed to it. I would request return of the deposit. Whether you are entitled to it, would depend on the lease lanquage.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard