Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I signed a guardianship document under duress as I was in a drug rehabilitation center. Now I am fighter to get her back in cour

I had to go to a rehabilitation center for drug problems. As my daughters mother is dead, I let her previous foster parents before I got custody to care for her in my absence. I signed a guardianship document, neither temporary or permanent was checked off, so they could make emergency decisions. Now I find myself in court battling these people as they want to adopt my daughter and not give her back to me. The judge has ruled that over a 20 month period my visits will increase to encourage bonding. However, that means that my daughter will have been with them 21/2 years. She is already calling them mommy and daddy. I don't see myself getting her back at all. She was 2 1/2 when I let them take her and she will be nearly four at the outset of this. How can I end this? My heart is breaking

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now