I signed a birth certificate and an acknowledgement of paternity for a child that is not mine. i didn't find out until 4 yr late

Asked over 1 year ago - Fayetteville, NC

i am a soldier in the united states army. in 2008 i signed a birth certificate for my daughter. i signed a waiver of paternity which gave me 60 days to reverse the process, but immediately after signing, i returned to iraq for duty for another 8 months. after returning i took a dna test and found out the child was not mine. i tried to have my name removed but since i sign the waiver of paternity, i was not allowed. i just wanted to know that since i was on r&r during the signing and had to return to war, would that give me the opportunity to take my name off of the birth certificate.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bryce D. Neier

    Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . You need to get a consult as soon as you can. You will need to give the atty's office her full name so the firm can do what is called a conflict check. There is no clear and cut answer here and it is very complicated . You should not discuss any further circumstances of this case in this blog, because you would be waiving atty-client privilege. Get a consult now.

    Bryce D Neier
    The Law Office of Bryce D Neier
    www.brycenlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,722 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,722 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering