I signed a 12 mon lease terminating 09/28/09. It has 60-day notice clause. Gave notice 08/28/09. Do I have to pay thru 10/28

I signed a 12 month lease terminating 09/28/09. It has 60-day notice clause. I gave notice 08/28/09. Do I have to pay thru 10/28/09?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard F Hamlin

Richard F Hamlin

Contributor Level 5
-Assuming this is a residential lease, the answer will probably be controlled by Ca. Civil Code, Sec. 1945.5. This section requires automatic renewal provisions and provisions requiring notice of non-renewal in printed leases to be in at least eight-point boldfaced type, together with a similar-sized warning just above the signature blocks . If the lease complies, you probably would be liable for rent through 10/27 (60 days from 8/28), unless the lessor is able to re-rent the unit before then.
-If the lease does not comply with Civ 1945.5, then you would probably be liable only through 9/28.
-As always, these answers are general statements. The exact outcome would depend on all of the facts of your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard