I showered in tub at Florida motel; slipped + fell backward;cut my head; went to E.R.;had head CT and treatment. Can I sue?
Denver, CO
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
No non-slip stickies or rubber mat in tub; I had sun lotion on when I showered. Manager bought a tub mat the next day and comp'ed 1 night's charge. My bill from E.R. was about
$500.; plus I lost 2-3 days of vacation, to rest and recuperate. Head + neck pain for weeks. I live in Colorado. Sent e-mail report to motel 's national Risk Manager, but no reply. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check with a personal injury lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. From what you posted you may have a negligence case to seek damages.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Linda Jane Chalat
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Though you live in Colorado, since the accident occurred in Florida that is where you will need to file your lawsuit. You will need to contact a Florida attorney, or file the case yourself in small claims court- check to see if the Florida state courts have a website (Colorado courts do at http://www.courts.state.co.us/) and determine the limit to damages which can be claimed in small claims court.
Joseph Kurt Kaple
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can sue, either acting pro se (i.e. without counsel) or you can retain counsel, although retaining counsel might be difficult given the slim possibility that you would recover a sufficient amount of money to make the lawsuit financially viable. Also, the motel might contend that there was an "accord and satisfaction," prohibiting you from making a further recovery, by virtue of the fact that you accepted a free room. The fact that a mat was later added would not be admissible as evidence, under the rule pertaining to subsequent remedial measures. Kurt Kaple
|