| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I shoplifted from a large department store what are possible consequences under Texas criminal cord
Austin, TX
Viewed 129 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
hi
i shoplifted from Dillards and while still in the store i went ahead and gave the cashier a bill of my previous purchase which i wanted to return...she suspected me of shplifting and before anything i just ran out of the store...the bill has my credit card details....i feel miserable for doing this......with the credit card details will i be caught /any action taken agianst me? this happened in TX and i stay in WA...i am scared for doing a pety thing like this...what can i do now? Answers (2)Hunter Biederman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Possible consequences depend on the amount stolen.
Under 50 = max punishment is a $500 fine 50-500 - up to 180 days in jail. 500-1500 - up to a year in jail. Higher amounts equal higher punishment. Best advice is to contact a lawyer that practices criminal defense in the Austin area. Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Biederman. The level of charge if it is strictly a theft depends on the amount taken (even if the taking was unsuccessful.)
However, a concern I have any time someone runs from a theft is that if you pushed or hit up against, rubbed, etc., anyone, they could charge you with robbery - which is using force during the course of or to get away from, a theft. Whether additional action will be taken against you depends in great part on what the clerk reports as your activity as mentioned above. The higher the potential charge, the more likely something will be done. My guess is that the police were called and may be in the process of checking identity (because of so many problems with identity theft.) I agree with the suggestion that you hire a lawyer in the Austin area who is capable of handling a criminal case. S/He could contact Dillards to determine the status of the cards without divulging his relationship to you. It will be difficult, but information that passes between a client & a lawyer is privileged (except on domains like this one.) If you decide not to hire a lawyer, I would contact an Austin area bondsman & ask them to determine if there are any warrants for your arrest. If so, then you need to immediately hire a lawyer (who can give you much information on posting bond, the case, etc.) If there is no warrant the first time, you might check back a few times over the next few weeks to see if the status changes. Generally, if the warrant is for a misdemeanor, the state in which you live in (WA) will not seek you out. However, if you get pulled over on traffic or try to renew your license, etc., you could be arrested & held for Texas to obtain extradition of you (which is true whether it is a misdemeanor or a felony.) If it is a felony, then Texas will seek WA's assistance in trying to locate you for arrest. Good luck (& I'd hire a lawyer.) |