I shoplifted for the1st time, I think it was over $100. I'm an adult. About how much will the fee be @ do I need lawyer/attorney

Asked 5 months ago - Omaha, NE

I confessed to the crime at the store with the police present. I took it. I also broke some thing, in order to take it. I asked for forgiveness, It was stupid@ I was greedy. I also think I have a problem @ need help. I am afraid for the future. I don't know what to do. This happed in a different town then where I live.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally, we get the matter dismissed prior to the court date, depending on when you contact us.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one. We do this all the time, but remember that our... more
  2. Gary Ralph Ilmanen

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Bad situation, but not the end of the world. I'll correct the practice area for you.

    I am an Attorney-at-Law, licensed to practice law only in the state of California. Unless we have both signed a... more
  3. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It sounds like you may be young and you've made a mistake - well, a few mistakes, but all part of the same incident. You need to see an experienced and compassionate criminal defense attorney who will also refer you to a psychologist/psychiatrist who can assist you in overcoming this type of aberrant behavior. I've seen this type of thing before and you definitely can work it out - with professional help.

    The lawyer will more than likely work the criminal matter out for you since it is a first offense, but you still need to use this experience as an incentive to work out the underlying emotional/psychological issue so it doesn't happen again.

    Good luck.

    This answer does not form an attorney/client relationship with anyone and any answers do not constitute direct... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,542 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,542 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering