I shoplifted. Do I get deported?

Asked almost 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I am 15 years old. I have a green card and been living here in the US for almost three years. I have a court date for shoplifting. Do I get deported because of that?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 15, 2010 22:30. No. Although shoplifting is considered a "crime of moral turpitude", if the amount of money involved was small, it is usually considered as a "petty offense". Conviction of one petty offense does not render you deportable. However, if you ever get a second shoplifting conviction, you will be deportable.

    For additional information, please see

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 20, 2010 09:15. NO. You are a minor. Regarding the charge. How much money was the merchandise you took? What is the charge? If you are looking at theft or anything that goes beyond a year of incarceration (hence the amount of $ is important) you will have a deportable/removable offense, so if you were an adult you would not want to plea. If it is a misdemeanor you may plea without immigration consequenses, if it is your first and only offense.

    www.olanolaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering