I share joint custody with my sons father... and I would like my sons peditrician to do an adhd evaluation... can I do that?

Asked over 2 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

Flag

Is this following the rules of shared legal custody? I dont want to end up in court for not following the "50/50" legal custody split order.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered January 24, 2011 12:50. While technically with both of you having legal custody each can act independently of the other, I would suggest that you get father's input first. If you cannot agree, then you could go to the court to get an order allowing it to happen. These days many doctors will not act without the permission of both parents or a court order. Even though technically you COULD act without his input, your relationship will probably be better if you check in first. You wouldn't want him doing the same thing on other issues without checking with you.

    Robin M. Estes
    Law Offices of Robin M. Estes
    3510 Unocal Place, Suite 200
    Santa Rosa, CA 95403
    707-575-5396
    rmestes@sonic.net
    www.robinestes.com

    DISCLAIMER / REPRESENTATION NOTICE:
    Unless you have previously retained the services of The Law Offices of Robin M.Estes, no Attorney-Client relationship exists between you and The Law Offices of Robin M. Estes or Attorney Robin Estes by the mere receipt of this transmission, including any attachments.

    The information you obtain in this response to your AVVO question is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

    Thank you.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    Answered January 25, 2011 11:26. I wholeheartedly agree with Ms. Estes advice. Try working this out with the father first. If that fails you may have to consider going to court.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user January 25, 2011 21:41. He does not agree to have our son evaluated...He thinks he has it and therefor feels no need for an actual diagnosis. Do I need to go to court just to make a doctors appointment for an evaluation? I am not asking to administer drugs to our son... I would just like to know if he has adhd or not so I can help him the best I can. I just need to know if that is allowable under 'joint legal custody'.... I dont want to get into any trouble by the courts for not following the rules. Thank you for your time!

    ~A concerned mother

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary